School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    These two forts are on every high ground, and circular in shape, and are in view of each other. The forts are very hollowed in the centre, with great high ditches around them. In Smith's fort there is a lone bush growing, at the very entrance. The passage leading into these forts is just wide enough for people to walk in single file.
    Once upon a time about fifty years ago, an uncle of mine was going home late in the night through Lathaglohen. He took the fields as it was very bright, but he had to pass the fort. As he approached the fort, he heard great laughter and he thought it might be cailiers leaving Murphy's. He drew nearer and there was a great dance in progress, and music.
    He became frightened, and there was not a person inside the fort but spoke to him by name, so he was careful ever afterwards.
    Andrew Smith
    Drumgora, Co. Cavan