Scoil: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    digging there when the Rectors boy was passing by and saw him so he ran home and told the Rector that there was a ghost at the grave. The minister said to get him his robes and Bible and that he would put him from there. The Minister was unable to walk so he asked the boy to take him on his back to the grave. When they got there the man had the coffin raised and was sitting on the side of the side of the side of the grave having a smoke. When he saw the boy carrying the minister on his back he thought it was his brother with the white sheep on his back he shouted "is he fat?" The boy throwing down the minister replied, "fat or lean there he is for you", so the boy ran home and the minister after him who had not walked for fifty years hence. The two men were left to enjoy themselves with the sheep pipes, tobacco and whiskey.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Anna Clerkin