Scoil: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    Written by Anna Clerkin, Castletara, Castletara, Cavan
    Collected from Mrs McCormack Castletara Castletara
    Marriages take place around Easter. The month of May is unlucky. The thirteenth of any month is unlucky. If a girl is married in green she is surposed to have bad luck. No matches were made around here. Money is given as a dowry. No weddings were ever held in the house. The "straw-boys" are a crowd of boys dressed in straw who come to the bride's house for money. If they get enough money they go away cheering and wishing the bride and groom good luck. If they do not get enough money they do all the harm they can about the house. The usual sum is one pound or thirty shillings. No wedding procession or hauling home is held.
    It is considered unlucky for two of the same family to be married the same year.
    Anna Clerkin