Scoil: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. Old Schools
    Written by Bridie Hennessy Corravary Castletara Cavan
    Collected from Philip Hennessy Corravary Castletara Cavan
    I heard nothing about hedge schools in this district. The old school at the chapel gate was built in the year eighteen hundred. It is over one hundred and sixty years built. There were about fifty scholars in it. The teachers that taught in it were Frank Hennessey and Alice Hennessey. Frank Hennessy taught in it for eleven years. Alice Hennessy taught in it for ten years. Master McGuirk taught in it for eight years. The scholars went to the school when they were six years old. When Castletara school was built Master McGuirk left the old school and taught in Castletara school. Castletara school was built in the year eighteen ninty one. There were eighty scholars taught in it.
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridie Hennessy