Scoil: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Castletara is the name of my townland. Upper Lough Tee is my barony. Castletara is my parish also. Eight families live in it. It has a population of twenty six. Tully is the most common name around Castletara. The majority of the houses are thatched.
    Castletara got its name from its Irish name (Cos An tSeanaig) meaning "The foals foot". It is said to be in the shape of a foals foot. Only two people are over seventy years. They are Mrs Tully and Mrs Brady. They do not know Irish or stories. There are no ruins of houses around here. No stories or songs are conected with it. The land is fairly good in it. The roads are also fairly good.
    Anna Clerkin
    Mrs Mc Cormack