Scoil: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the sacrifice of the horse. The fires which are even yet lighted in some parts of Ireland at particular times and "the bringing of a horse's head to the bonfire" are relics of these ancient Druidic rites, which to judge by the names of places in it, were nowhere more practised than in the district surrounding Ard na hÉireann.
  2. Hugh O'Neills March over the Sliabh Bloom
    The Fourmasters also related that in the year 1600 Hugh O'Neill, Earl of Tyrone, marched with a force into "Fearcall", the country of O'Molloy, where he remained 9 days and the people submitted and made friendship with him after which "he proceeded over the Sliabh Bloom Mts".
    They add, that on this occasion he in one day sent forth 3 predatory parties into the territory of Ely O Carroll who wasted the whole country, after which he proceeded South through Roscrea, etc. The same writers state that in