Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

Castle Island is on the Whigsborough Estate.

Name: William Bulfin, Corrigeen
    Aged about 52 years: Farmer.
    Castle Island is on the Whigsborough Estate. At the time of the Danes it was surrounded with water and when they were overpowered they threw out a box of gold and it sunk down under the water into the mud and got buried and is said to be hidden there still.
    One time there were men making a drain and they struck on something which made a hollow sound like the sound of a box. Just then they heard a fox hunt with the hounds in full cry. The looked up to see the hunt (as they thought)but when they looked down again they could not hear the hollow sound. It has often been searched for but could not be found. Lights are sometimes seen at night where the treasure is supposed to be.
    There is also the remains of an old boat there which was hewn
    William Bulfin