Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Killoughy. There is a holy well (in the parish) convenient (called St. Cormac's well N.W. of the Barony of Kilcormac) dedicated to the B. Virgin, which used to be frequented on the 8th Sept. There used to be a fair held here on the 14th May.
  2. Cully or Cullee
    There was a Franciscan Friary here which lasted the greater part of the last century. Many of these fathers in the penal times discharged parochial duties in the neighbouring parishes. This was a home for the persecuted Franciscan Friars in the last century. They had a farm of land attached to the Friary and here they observed the rules of their holy Institute and sent missioners to neighbouring parishes.
    Béarla
  3. Mass was celebrated in the open air in the early part of the 18th century, alongside the moate of Ballyboy. Tradition - of a priest arrested in his vestments saying