School: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. An Capall Bán
    "There is still remaining on these mts a large pyramid of white stones, the true simulacre of the sun fire amongst all the Celtic nations".
    Mr. Steward in the topographia Hibernia. This pyramid was also called "The white obelisk or Temple of the sun" and it was likewise knock as Capall Bán or white horse and was said to have been erected as a landmark or boundary between ancient Leinster and Munster in the 4th century. Others say it was a sepulchral monument. Whatever be the purpose for which this pyramid was originally intended there seems a very remarkable connection between the different appellation given it.
    At the pagan festival Uisneach - said to have been instituted by Tuathal in the first century horses were sacrificed to the sun, and in fact the very name Uisneach seems to mean