School: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    about to leave the castle when O'Carroll came in and was told he did not suit her. He said "you shall not leave this castle alive", but the young man got his horse which was a good one and she leaped the big entrance gate and that is how the Leap Castle got it's name.

Once upon a time there was a protestant named Harry Parmer who saved a priest life.

Once upon a time there was a protestant named Harry Parmer who saved a priest's life. Years ago the priests had a hard time saying Mass. This man heard some men talking in secret planning to kill the Priest. At the same time the priest was on the way to say Mass. The Protestant man had only ten minutes in which to get to the priest before the priest came to where the men were hiding. He however got on horseback across the fields and warned the priest. The priest got to say Mass by a different way. He was very thankful to the man for saving his life and the reward he gave him was that when he would die his spirit would remain on the