School: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Knocbarron. After a partial relaxation of the penal code, a mud wall thatched chapel was erected at Five Alley, about 1/2 mile distant from the present chapel of Eglish, and another of similarly humble pretensions, was built at Rath, district of Drumcullen, a short distance from the present chapel of Rath. Accordingly as the Catholics were increasing in numbers and wealth, the old mud wall temples made way for new erections of proportionate dimensions.
  2. Kilcormick
    The ancient name of Cill Cormaic was changed to that of Frankford by a Frank Magawley who had lived in Frankfort in Germany and who then owned the town. There was an abbey at Cillcormaic or Frankford and a chapel at Rathline.