Scoil: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Catholic to feign illness, and have the priest sent for. The poor priest hastened, fearless of consequences, when there was duty to be discharged. On arriving at the house of the supposed invalid, the hunters who were in ambush rushed forth, surrounded the priest, seized him, and yelled like friends at his capture. This unfortunate hypocrite who had betrayed his priest was now found to be dead in his bed. The priest catchers were overcome with terror and suffered the priest to take his departure.
    Mass used to be celebrated in the open air, also on a rock, on the hill of Knockbarron, convenient to the old church of Drumcullen, and there are vivid traditions amongst the people of the sufferings of the Catholic clergy and the frequent priest hunts through the wild romantic glens of