Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. Clonmacnoise
    St. Kieran's city todays lies desolated and forsaken by the banks of the Shannon. The home of Ireland's saints, the school of learned men, the mark of trades has vanished, and only her churches, crosses and tombstones remain to tell us of the past greatness.
    There is the Teampuill Coilleach - Church of the Nuns built by Deruorquilla of the Sorrow, and under it's roof she found shelter at last. There is the Reilig Coilleach - Cemetery of the nuns. Cierans burial ground was desired by all the Kings of Erin. There is Daimliagh - the great stone church - called McDermots church sometimes, or the Cathedral Built A.D. 909 by Flann, King of Ireland.