School: Adamstown (roll number 3755)

Adamstown, Co. Wexford
Donnchadh Cuirtéis

1. Mary Howlett was a quare wan.
    She used to be out workin', pickin' pyates an things like that in farmers' places. She was at Joe Doyle's this day anyhow, weedin' and there was a man named Mogue Donovan workin' in it too, and Mogue used to stutter and this particular day the two of 'em were thinning turnips.
    Mary always carried a chalk pipe matches and tobacco. She used to carry 'em in her stockin'.
    Herself and Mogue wasn't grate at all, and they were argin' all day this day and whatever way Mary was pullin' her legs after her in the drills, sure the matches went afire in her stockin' and all of a sudden all her clothes went afire and begob Mogue jumped up and danced about, and his hand over his head, and he ten foot high that she was a fire.
    Joe Doyle was about twenty yards away doin' somethin' would cabbage and when he seen no sign of Mogue goin' to put out
    Mary B. Kelly
    Doonooney, Co. Wexford