School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

Mrs. Fitzgerald informed me that her husband who died four or five years ago saw a very big black dog on many occasions...

(continued from previous page)
    Mrs Fitzgerald informed also that on the night preceding a funeral a little woman used to come out from Basser Yard proceed to the graveyard and return again. She used to pay three visits on the same night and was not seen again till the eve of another funeral. She appeared to be scantily dressed, the principal part of her clothing being a light shawl thrown about her shoulders. She never uttered a sound of any kind. A Mrs Earle a midwife who lived on the other side of the street in a house now in ruins was one of those who told her about this case but so many others saw her also that she cannot remember their names. Thirty six years ago I heard about her too from a number of people - all now dead.
    I am also indebted to Mrs Fitzgerald for this story but I heard it from quite a number of people. Of all those only Mrs Fitzgerald now lives.
    Before midnight on the eve of
    Mrs Fitzgerald