School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

A certain man who died only a few years ago had two daughters married in the country.

I have not permission to give the names of parties but I do know that the incidents recorded here occurred.
    A certain man who died only a few years ago had two daughters married in the country. While he lived he was a very early riser - the first member of the family to be up every morning. He always used the bellows to kindle the fire and he had a knock of his own for the door which was well known to every member of the family. The regular use of the bellows was equally well known to them. He was an exceptionally good living man and an exemplary father and husband. His wife pre-deceased him by about ten years.
    On the day of his funeral some of the ladies of the house heard the