Scoil: Oulart (uimhir rolla 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were only three meals taken in olden times. They were, breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was taken at eight o'clock and the supper at o'clock in the night. Some people used to drink milk before they went to bed. The people used to work before their breakfast in former days to give them an appetite.
    The breakfast consisted of yellow porridge and milk.
    The dinner of potatoes, milk, salt and meat and the supper of milk bread and eggs. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal.
    People in olden times sat around a table in the centre of the floor and when they had eaten they would put the table up against the wall and turn up the top and then it was like a chair. People used them for beds at nightime.
    1. products
    Annie Moore