Scoil: Oulart (uimhir rolla 15419)

An tAbhallort, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. Fields.
    The long field is the name of a field on the lands of Mr Bolger Raheenaskea, Oulart. It is so called because it is long.
    The Three cornered field is the name of a field on the lands of the same man. It is so called because it is three cornered.
    The Stony field is the name of a field on the same man. It is so called because it is stony.
    The Dairy Meadow is the name of a field on the lands of Mr Nolan Raheenaskea, Oulart. It is so called because the milking cows are kept there.
    The Horse Field is the name of a field on the lands of the same man. It is so called because the horses are kept there.
    Charley's Acre is the name of a field on the lands of the same man. It is so called because a man by the name of Charley Lacey owned it.
    The Building Field is the name of a field on the lands of Mr Gilbert, Wells, Gorey. It is so called because there was a in the middle of it.