School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

An tAbhallort, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. The "quarry field" is a field on the lands of Mr Cleary Oulart Gorey Co Wexford so called because there is a quarry in it.
    The "Water Work" field is a field on the same man so called because there are water pipes running through the middle of the field down to the street of Oulart.
    The "Fox Covet" field on the lands of the same man. It is so called because half the field is a fox covet.
    "Killin-all" field is a field on the lands of the same man. so called because some of the North Cork Militia were killed there in the year 1798. The late Mr Redmond found brass buttons one day when he was ploughing the field. There is also a Westminister buried inside the gate. and one night as two men were passing by the gate they saw the shadow of a man passing the gate
    "Marle-hole" field is a field on the lands of Mr Simmons Oulart Gorey Co Wexford. So called because there is