School: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

and defeat was turned into victory
    One day as Paddy was scouting he ran into some Yeomen. He thought it was all over with him. But he took them by surprise
    He called out to his comrades not to fire if they would surrender and they dropped their guns and he took them as prisoners. But Paddy was too smart for them, it was too late when they found their mistake
    Paddy was wounded on one occasion and he was in such pain that he fell off his great mare but she stopped when he fell and a yeoman heard his moan but he did not recognise him at first. But later he did. Paddy was wearing the yeo's clothes at the time, so he was going to shoot him. But Paddy pretended