School: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. In 1798 there was a farmer boy b the name of Paddy Rossiter. He was a servant boy to a man by the name of Hay in Ballinkelle.
    He was one of the scouts for the Rebels. This Hay was a Yeoman and when the rebellion broke out Patrick cleared off with his master's uniform and wore it at times when he wanted to pass through the Yeos camp.
    He took a great mare which his master used as a charger, and Paddy and the famous mare had many narrow escapes but came safely through. Paddy was one of those responsible for the victory at Oulart Hill. When the rebel army was about to retreat, he spurred his great mare amongst the ranks and it had the desired effect