Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In by-gone days when the Cromwellians visited the town of Wexford, a sad and terrible disaster occurred in the "Bull Ring" when Cromwell and his men massacred hundreds of people as well as Father Raymond who while the terrible butchery was going on spoke words of consolation and encouragement to the people clustered around him. After that horrible slaughter-blood is said to have run like water to the River Slaney, The massacre at the "Bull-Ring" being completed the troops thirsting for blood and plunder pushed on to the Friary, and there slaughtered many priests and people. After their destruction the floor of the church was purple with the blood of the martyrs.
    At four o'clock on a June morning in the year 1921 the Quay-Side was the scene of a fire, when the Court House was burned by Republicans. Although it was in the early hours of the morning crowds of people rushed on the scene, but the fire could not be quenched
    A. Hynes