Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wexford town possesses many ancient graveyards. Inscriptions on some of the tombstones date back to before the time of Cromwell.
    Saint Patricks cemetery is one of the best preserved in Wexford. Count Sutton and many another famous man lie beneath the green laurel trees of that graveyard. Although the graves are overgrown with grass and weeds and many a tombstone broken inscriptions on some of them are still visible.
    Beside the Franciscan Church there is a graveyard known as the Friary graveyard known as the Friary Graveyard known as the Friary Graveyard. This is a very old cemetery. Many of the Franciscan priests who were so brutally put to death by Cromwell were buried there. This ancient grave