School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

1. Little has been written of St Helens (Kilrane). It is evidently the remains of a very ancient Parish Church. The parishes in these ancient times were very small. The priest was ordained "titulo beneficii" or title of benefice. He was placed in charge of his little church and was supported by his small flock. Very often too the lord of the manor or castle built a church close to to his residence, for the convenience of himself and his retainers. This may explain the surprising number of parishes ancient Forth and Bargy. There were some seven parishes in the present parish of Piercestown.
    Some hold St Helen was the mother of Constantine, others that she was St Helen of Sweden. I believe there was some important foundation here in Celtic times. In one of St Aidan's (Mogue) lives
    Cill Ruáin, Co. Loch Garman
    Rev. T. O' Byrne