School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. In '98 many Wexford men including Kelly the boy from Killane were hanged on Wexford bridge and their bodies thrown into the river Slaney.
    The men of the town under cover of darkness went up and the river in boats and searched for the bodies of heroes. On finding the bodies the men landed at Ardcavan where a priest was waiting disguised. After reciting prayers over the bodies they were buried in Ardcavan Graveyard which is situated near the strand.
    Many priests are buried there also Edmund Ryan a leader '98 whose body was taken from the Slaney after his execution is also buried
    M. Stafford