School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

remaining three man escaped with some injuries.
    The three that escaped were arrested and tried at court. The trial was not held at Co. Wexford but at Co. Waterford. Two doctors attended the trail, one doctor said their injuries may been caused by an explosion but the other doctor said they were caused by an explosion.
  2. Towards the end of the last century, boat racing by the slob-lands was a very popular sport in County Wexford. The races were held in the month of September and attracted visitors from every part of Ireland, annually.
    In September of the year, eighteen ninety nine, the boat racing was to be held as usual, and excitement ran high amongst the waiting spectators on the crowded course. Gaily coloured boats were lined up by the waters edge, their respective owners mentioning their good qualities and chances of success as they waited
    Grainne Lynch