Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1911 the big strike at Pierces Foundry took place. It was not really a strike but a lock out of the workers employed there. It happened this way in the same year the Irish Transport and General Union was formed at Wexford and all Pierces workers became worker members and this was the cause of the lock out.
    When the manager found that the men were members of the Union they got notice to leave the Union or to be sacked, this the workers refused to do and the Manager locked them out and thus began the most bitter fight that has ever been known in Wexford.
    It lasted for more than six months and caused an amount of suffering to the workers families as
    P. O' Hanlon