Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a congregation to devote themselves to the Blessed Sacrament, called on the "Marie", who were in "Betty Ville" then and asked if any of the nuns would come to him to establish this new "order". Dear Mother Rose stood out and said she would go with Dr Furlong, also two sisters of the Sisters Aloysius and Angela RIP, of the Presentation Convent.
    Dr Furlong's father, it is worth noting was known as the "civil man". He had a farm on the desmaine of Slaney Castle and all wanderers of the road were sure of a good meal and a "lay-down" from the "civil man".
    The Friary was released from its rent of a penny a year, in the year 1896. Afterwards it was consecrated.
    In the year 1809, a man by the name of Murphy was summoned to court for neglect in paying his rent, which was one ear of corn. The justice said, "it is a sin to keep a pin or less"
    In the middle of the nineteenth century a school for ladies was established in Abbey Street. Power's School known as "Powers" served for boys. It was the house now known as the "Third Order Rooms"
    K. Redmond