Scoil: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Gaffrey family in Aclare; the Shannon and Mernagh family in Ballymaclare; the Caulfield and Maddock family in Ballykerogue and many other members here and there.
    The "Poll" light was last seen by my uncle Mr Richard Shannon, Ballymaslane three years ago when John Mernagh, Ballymaclare, died. He saw it passing round and round the haggard beside the house the night John died and it did not leave until his soul passed away. My own father saw it some time before this on the Aclare road as he and the said John Mernagh were passing that way.
    Josie Caulfield