Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the kiln and roll it up and while so doing follow in the direction that the girl has gone- being guided by the wool. She returns to her home still holding the end of the wool, till she finds it being pulled when he reaches her parent's house. He knocks at the door, tells his name and asks to know if he is welcome to come in. If he is the woollen thread is firmly pulled and if not the woollen thread is broken on the inside. If the former takes place the man who is holding the end of the wool goes into the house where he is received with welcome by all the members of the family especially by the parents. When he is about to leave the mother or whoever takes her place invites the man to come back at some future date. This is usually the beginning of a closer acquaintance and usually ends in a match.