School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

Local Monuments
    There is no barony nor hardly a parish in Ireland in which may not still be found some ancient monument of the past.
    There is a monument of stones in Mr Daly's field of Clough in the parish of Abbeylara, Co. Longford. There are two people buried there - Margaret Daly and a warrior whose name is not known. There stones were put there by the people who were present at the burial as it was the custom of the Druids that each person present should cast a stone over the grave.
    There is a huge stone of rectangular shape in John McCabe's land of Cloughernal in the parish of Abbeylara.
    Kathleen Dawson
    Carrickduff, Co. Longford