Scoil: Corboy, Meathús Truim (uimhir rolla 11421)

Corboy, Co. Longford
Susan Stephens

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time all the birds agreed to have a king, but no bird would agree to another bird being king, so they agreed for all the birds to start together and who ever flew highest would be the king.
    When they were starting the wren hid among the eagle's feathers. The eagle flew up high above all the others birds and shouted out "I am the king of the birds", but while he was shouting the wren fluttered out of his feathers and flew up high above him then the wren shouted out, "I am the king of the birds. This is how the wren became king of the birds.
    AT0221: The Election of Bird‑king
    Violet Murphy