Scoil: Corboy, Meathús Truim (uimhir rolla 11421)

An Chorr Bhuí, Co. an Longfoirt
Susan Stephens

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago the people of this country suffered from a great gale which caused great damage. It lasted a whole night.
    The roofs were blown off some out-houses and cattle were killed, trees were knocked down in the fields and along the roads. In those days the people travelled in side-cars they had to leave the side-cars along the road when they came to a tree knocked down and walk to a house near by. The farmers hay and oats were blown away.
    There is a true story told of a poor old lady who lived near the village of Ballinalee in County Longford. She lived in a hollow and a rich man lived on the top of the hill, the rich man had a lot of hay-cocks. When the lady got up the next morning around her house was covered with hay, she said "Ill wind blows no man good",
    Georgena Denniston
    Droim na Croise, Co. an Longfoirt