Scoil: Corboy, Meathús Truim (uimhir rolla 11421)

An Chorr Bhuí, Co. an Longfoirt
Susan Stephens

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he tried to wake the hunter but he stayed asleep. The robin fanned the little spark with his wings and fed it with moss when the hunter awoke he saw the little flame in the ashes so he was delighted, the robin had to go too close to fan the tiny spark so he scorched his breast that is why the robin has a red breast.
  2. Cures for whooping-cough:- A cup of hot porter taken by a person who has the cough. if a person with whooping-cough crawls under a white horse the cough will disappear.
    Another cure is to take hot milk every night with some golden syrup in it.
    Cures for warts:- If you find a black snail when you are not looking for it and put it on a bush and rub it on the warts for nine days they will go.
    If you leave a penny in vinegar and rub it on the warts every day it will cure them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis