Scoil: Corboy, Meathús Truim (uimhir rolla 11421)

An Chorr Bhuí, Co. an Longfoirt
Susan Stephens

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a girl's mother died when she was about twenty-six. One day her father went out and while he was away a knock came to the door, the girl opened the door and a man asked her could he leave in a bag which he said contained a parcel the girl said he could so he left the bag in a corner.
    When the girl was a while in the house the bag began tearing she looked at it and a knife was cutting it, she ran and got a revolver and fired a shot at the bag.
    Just then her father came in, she told him about it he went for the police when they came they opened the bag and found a small man inside with a whistle tied on a string, the police blew the whistle and a number of men ran into the house.
    Of it had been the small man who blew the whistle, they would have killed the girl.
    Georgena Denniston