Scoil: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 8546)

Newtown Forbes, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Brainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In may parts of Ireland there is a belief that a witch can turn herself into a hare and thus disguised she can travel any distance. In a certain village a farmer had returned from a fair and as he had met a few friends he was very happy - in fact he was a bit tipsy.
    It was rather late so his wife had retired and left his supper nice and warm by the fire. She out out the cat so that it would not eat any of the savouries she had prepared. The cat went in to a neighbour's house who was always out for a bit of fun.
    He offered milk to the cat and coaxed it until it came and sat by the fire. Having just skinned a hare a bright idea occurred to him
    Teresa Lyons
    Mr M. Lyons