Scoil: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 8546)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Brainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house keeper would not allow a visitor to leave without giving a hand at the churning. It was also considered unlucky for a man who had called for a coal for his pipe to leave before the churning was finished. Another old belief was that on May Morning a witch went around and stole people's butter with the result that no butter used to appear in the churn. I understand that people who study the matter are now able to explain the reason which had nothing to do at all with witches.

One early morning as a man was going to a fair the horse which he was taking lost his shoe.

One early morning as a man was going to a fair the horse which he was taking lost his shoe. The man stopped at the next town and after getting a meal at the hotel and getting the horse shod he continued on his journey, his destination being a distant town. As he went on away from
    Maggie Toher
    Mr Prunty