Scoil: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 8546)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Brainín

of Castleforbes and buried it there.
    This custom was kept up until one morning a woman washed clothes on the stone and it immediately sunk. When the Shannon was being drained one hundred years later the stone was found and it was brought to Whitehall Chapel and used as a base for a statue of St. Patrick where it can be seen any time on a visit to the Church grounds.

Long ago there lived a cruel Landlord and his tenants were all afraid of him.

Long ago there lived a cruel Landlord and his tenants were all afraid of him. One day while he was out hunting with a lot of men of his own class he saw a beautiful girl the daughter of one of his tenants and he thought he would like to take her away with him to his Castle. He asked her to go with him and to be his wife but she refused. She said she would rather die than
    Annie Ralph
    Mrs Ralph