School: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (roll number 8546)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Brainín

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a cruel Landlord and his tenants were all afraid of him.

(continued from previous page)
    all of them went to the Castle and rescued his sister and they got her safely away. They disappeared in the night and were never heard of again. The Landlord was so frightened that he never bothered his tenants again. He lived most of his life in foreign countries.

The name of my village is Newtownforbes and my Parish is Clonguish and barony Longford.

The name of my village is Newtownforbes, and my Parish is Clonguish and barony Longford. There are forty six families in Newtownforbes. There are about one hundred and ninety people in the village excluding the Convent where there are about two hundred.
    The family names most common are Prunty and Flynn. Most of the houses in the village are slated. I do not know for sure how Newtownforbes got its name but I think it took.
    Annie Toher
    Mrs Burke