Scoil: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 8546)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Brainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He sewed the hare skin on the cat and let it out for home At first the cat was very uncomfortable and tried to get out of the skin but finally found that this was impossible and so decided to return home.
    The farmer was now sitting by the fire thinking of the good time he had in town with his friends when suddenly he was astonished to see a hare walk leisurely in and sit down on the hearth-rug. He gazed at the hare for some time and then cautiously stole and closed the door. The cat in his overcoat looked quietly at him but was more than surprised when the farmer grabbed the tongs and quickly aimed a heavy blow to kill what he thought was a fine fat hare. The cat jumped up but the tea-pot was broken in bits by the blow. Then the war started in real earnest. The farmer decided that the hare must be a witch and must be killed at any cost; so blow after blow was rained down at the cat. Some fell through and the poor cat screamed with pain but more generally it was the kitchen utensils that were smashed in pieces.
    Fancy the horror of the farmer's wife when the cat rushed into her bedroom with her husband in hot pursuit shouting "I'll kill you
    Teresa Lyons
    Mr M. Lyons