School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. There is a road in Blenavoher called "Boven road". It is a small, narrow, rugged, dirty road. The people from Blenavoher come this road going to Lanesboro gong to Lanesboro. It was made over sixty years ago.
    There is another road in Lismacmanus called the "Rookery road", so called because a lot of crows used to swarm on high ash trees long ago. The road leads from Lismacmanus to Lanesboro. Cars, carts cyclists, and pedestrians travel on this road.
    There is supposed to be a cave at a crossroads in Rathcline called the "Parson's crossroads." Just at the spot where the cave was there is a green patch of grass.
    There is a high heap of stones at a crossroads in Blenavoher. The stones were never taken away because it is supposed someone was buried there.
        1. public infrastructure
    Lily Dolan