School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bride's house with two carts for her luggage and that used to be called the "flitting" or sometimes the "hauling home"
    Shrove Tuesday commences on Christmas and lasts until Lent.
    It was usual for the bride, and the bride-groom to go into some public house after they being married and drink, dance, and play music. They went to be married on side-cars.
    Before they got married the bride-groom would go to the bride's house and ask her parents how much money should the bride get as dowry, or fortune. If they were not well off he would not marry her. Then the bride's parents would go to his house to see has he much stock, land, or anice house, and to see would their daughter be comfortable.
    On that day the bride and bride-groom would have a big dinner in the bride's house. Band-beggars used to go to the bride's house to see the bride when they would not be invited. They would dance, play music, and eat. They wear vizards on their faces.
    Frances Hanly
    Bleanavoher, Co. Longford