School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a penny every week. The teacher lodged in the school. Irish, English and some writing were taught. The "Little Red Book" they called their reader. The scholars were standing all the time. There was no blackboard. The teacher stayed six months in each district.
  2. There was a National school in a field belonging to John Kenny, Fermoyle. It was the last National school till this one was built. There used to be fifty pupils attending it. It had no door. It had a clay floor and three windows. Some of the people of Fermoyle had their pigs in it at night. It had a thatched roof.
    The pupils had copies, pencils, and pens. The subjects taught were English, History, Geography, and Arithmetic. The master who taught there was Luke Farrell, Tulliveran.
        1. buildings
    Teresa Hyland