School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

pint or so of cold water.
    People lift out the butter with butter spades and wash the butter - milk out of it with cold water -- two or three washings. We have a butter dish in which we wash and salt the butter. Then we make it into rolls. I heard that long ago the old people used to get up early on the morning of the churning day and watch until they would see the first puff of smoke going up out of nine chimneys. Then people they used to get the butter of the cows of these nine houses. They beleived this. Butter - milk is a wholesome drink and it is used when making bread. Butter - milk - stirabout is made with butter milk.
    Teresa Cunningham