School: Ballinahowen (roll number 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

1. In olden days corn-bread was the principal bread the old people used to make. Querns were very common in this district and people used to depend mostly on them to grind their corn.
    Boxty-bread - potatoe-cake wheaten and oaten bread were very common. The cornbread was wet with water and the boxty-bread was wet with the water that came out of the potatoes when they were rasped.
    Bread was baked every second day. Very often a cross was cut on top of the cake. Corn bread was cut in quarters and baked on the tongs. It was also baked before the fire against a sod of turf. Pancakes were made for "pancake night."
    1. products
    Máire Ní Phóllain