Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Candle making. In olden times before there were any candles manufactured the people used to make candles themselves from rushes. They used to gather rushes in the bog, peel them and put them in the chimney to dry. Then they used to dip them in grease. They used to mix
    cow-dung any amount of ashes together and put the candles standing in it. The cow-dung used to be preserved and put in the cow-house, the old people said there was a cure in it.
    Basket making. Long ago when there were no baskets the people used to make them from sally rods. They used to boil the rods to take the bark of them. Then they used to stick about six strong rods in the ground in a circle. Then they plaited the thin rods in and out through the strong rods. They would leave the finished article there for about a week
    Eibhlín Ní Odráin
    Clonaderg, Co. Offaly