School: Balrath (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. Very few travelling people call to our house now. Some poor old men and women have been coming for a long time but they are getting fewer every year.
    Tinkers often call selling tins and asking [for] bacon, flour, meal and other things. Sometimes people come with baskets of delph, pictures, combs and if you had no change they would take eggs or other things for the goods.
    We have no welcome for tinkers as they are very brazen and if there was no man or dog about we would be afraid of them. They camp on the roadside and have a lot of asses and dogs. The poor old men and women get
      1. people by social grouping
    Kathleen Moore