Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    puts it on the horse's hoof to burn it. When he does this he cools the shoe in water and puts seven house nails in the holes prepared and so fastens it to the horse's foot.
  2. When the carpenter makes wheels for a cart they have to be brought to the forge to the blacksmith to put on the iron shoeing.
    Hugh Moran the present black smith does not do much work shoeing cart wheels but his father and grand father used to shoe all the wheels in the district. They bought the iron and made the hoop the same shape as the wheel. Then they put the two ends of the hoop into the forge fire and it remained there until it got to what is
    Rose Nugent
    Grangegeeth, Co. Westmeath