Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Oirghiall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Monroe in the parish of Ballynacargy in the barony of Moygoish. There are five families in Monroe. Beirnes two families of Darcys. McCormacks, Dalys, Lyons. They have all different names except the Darcys. There are about 30 people in it all together. There are children going to school out of every house except Dalys and Lyons. Monroe got its name from the bog that is behind our house.
    There is an old man named John Beirn who is over 70 years of age but he is no good for telling stories. There are four thatched houses and one slated.
    There were a lot of houses formerly in our townland that have disappeared. If you travelled through this district you would see tracks of many houses of long ago.
    Monroe, Co. na hIarmhí
    Edward Mc Cormack