Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near our house there is a whitesmith's forge. When people break things or put any iron implements out of order they go to the Smith. I often visited him when a pot or anything was broken and when he dies it will be a big loss to the people around here. It was in this kind of forge that pikes were made for the people to fight with long ago. No matter where you go you could not find a handier man than Jack Taaffe for fixing and repairing clocks gramapones separators and even machinery that he never saw before. It is wonderful the fine work he is able to do though he is over seventy years of age. He can fix the smallest gold watch and he is able to make any tool he requires. He would have been a great inventor I am sure if he were educated properly. His name is Jack Taffe, Farra, Bunbrosna, W Meath
    Rose Nugent
    Jack Tuff